Seahorses tune up for SEK championships

By JOCELYN SHEETS
Register Sports Editor

Register/Jocelyn Sheets
Iola Seahorses’ LeeRoi Johnson dives backward to start the 25-yd backstroke race. Johnson caught the Coffeyville swimmer to his left and won the 7-8-year-old boys’ race here Monday.
Register/Jocelyn Sheets
Keli Lee leads early in the 13-14-year-old girls’ 50-yard butterfly race Monday at the Iola Municipal Pool. Lee won the race as Iola hosted Coffeyville in a final regular season swim meet.

Iola and Coffeyville were to have competed in the 2009 swimming season opener in June. Weather did not cooperate then.
On Monday, Iola Swim Team’s Seahorses hosted Coffeyville in a makeup swim meet. The teams came within nine races of a complete meet before lightning of an approaching thunderstorm chased everyone out of the water at the Iola Municipal Pool.
Iola swimmers have four days to practice for the 2009 SEK Swim League Championships. The championship swim meet is Saturday hosted by Fort Scott.
The morning session, which starts at 8 a.m. Saturday, will feature the 10-and-under swimmers. At noon begins the older swimmers’ session, 11-and-over.
Here are the results from Monday’s meet against Coffeyville:

15-18-year-old Division

Girls: 11-18-year 200-yd freestyle-1. Autumn Snesrud, 2:44.16, 2. Kelsey Larson, 2:46.81, 3. Michelle Britt, 3:00.11; 100-yd freestyle-1. Larson, 1:10.60, 2. Aut. Snesrud, 1:10.61, 4. Britt, 1:16.33; 50-yd butterfly-1. Aut. Snesrud, 37.65, 3. Larson, 29.27, 4. Britt, 40.84; 50-yd backstroke-1. Aut. Snesrud, 41.09, 2. Britt, 42.36, 4. Larson, 44.61; 50-yd breaststroke-1. Larson, 42.05, 3. Aut. Snesrud, 44.92, 5. Britt, 48.13; 50-yd freestyle-1. Larson, 32.14, 2. Aut. Snesrud, 32.27, 3. Britt, 32.78.
Boys: 11-18-year 200-yd freestyle-2. Stephen McDonald, 2:37.44, 3. Alex Piazza, 2:37.54; 100-yd freestyle-3. McDonald, 1:10.71, 4. Jarrett Mosbrucker, 1:13.26, 5. Piazza, 1:15.02; 50-yd butterfly-3. Piazza, 32.76, 4. McDonald, 37.55, 5. Mosbrucker, 42.78; 50-yd backstroke-2. Piazza, 37.79, 4. Mosbrucker, 47.62; 50-yd breaststroke-2. Piazza, 4061, 4. Mosbrucker, 46.66; 50-yd freestyle-2. McDonald, 28.41, 4. Mosbrucker, 33.26, 5. Piazza, 35.16.
Relays: 200-yd medley relay-2. Iola (Britt, Larson, Aut. Snesrud, McDonald), 2:25.02.

13-14-year-old Division

Girls: 100-yd freestyle-1. Keli Lee, 1:10.68, 5. Rachel Cravens, 1:28.81 6. Patricia Haner, 1:35.36; 50-yd butterfly-1. Lee, 34.02, 4. Cravens, 47.50, 5. Haner, 48.22; 50-yd backstroke-1. Lee, 42.64, 3. Cravens, 46.38, 6. Haner, 1:01.70; 50-yd breaststroke-3. Lee, 43.59, 5. Cravens, 54.26, 6. Haner, 1:12.08; 50-yd freestyle-2. Lee, 32.48, 5. Cravens, 39.93, 6. Haner, 44.23; 100-yd individual medley-1. Lee, 1:22.51, 4. Cravens, 1:40.87.
Boys: 100-yd freestyle-1. Michael Wilson, 1:08.85, 2. Jordan Strickler, 1:08.92, 4. Adam Kauth, 1:27.72; 50-yd butterfly-1. Kauth, 36.81, 2. Strickler, 38.18, 4. Wilson, 44.74; 50-yd backstroke-2. Wilson, 40.91, 3. Strickler, 44.07, 5. Kauth, 48.38; 50-yd breaststroke-1. Strickler, 40.94, 3. Wilson, 47.06, Kauth, 50.79; 50-yd freestyle-1. Strickler, 30.97, 2. Wilson, 31.95, 4. Kauth, 36.81.
Relays: 200-yd medley-1. Iola A (Wilson, Cravens, Lee, Strickler), 2:40.64, 3. Iola B (Haner, Jordan Herndon, Kauth, Blaine Klubek), 3:38.91.

11-12-year-old Division

Girls: 100-yd freestyle-1. Emma Piazza, 1:19.32, 3. Clara Wicoff, 1:32.17, 6. Caressa Lowell, 1:43.00; 50-yd butterfly-1. Piazza, 44.28, 5. Jo Lohman, 5.25, 6. Jordan Herndon, 1:11.67; 50- yd backstroke-1. Piazza, 46.06, 2. Lowell, 50.38, 5. Herndon, 1:04.36; 50-yd breaststroke-2. Piazza, 47.38, 3. Lohman, 49.33, 6. Herndon, 1:25.41; 50-yd freestyle-1. Piazza, 36.18, 3. Lohman, 40.84, 6. Herndon, 1:01.49; 100-yd individual medley-2. Piazza, 1:29.59, 3. Lohman, 1:43.41, 6. Wicoff, 1:50.99.
Boys: 100-yd freestyle-1. Brandon Donnell, 1:18.44, 4. Tyler Holloway, 1:40.52, 5. Kalob Cleaver, 1:53.45; 50-yd butterfly-1. Donnell, 46.50, 2. Holloway, 56.74, 4. Cleaver, 1:06.32; 50-yd backstroke-1. Donnell, 50.28, 2. Holloway, 57.04, 4. Cleaver, 1:04.13; 50-yd breaststroke-1. Donnell, 49.68, 2. Holloway, 51.44, 5. Blaine Klubek, 1:12.35; 50-yd freestyle-1. Donnell, 36.47, 3. Klubek, 50.50, 4. Cleaver, 52.08; 100-yd individual medley-1. Donnell, 1:35.49, 3. Holloway, 1:54.10, 5. Cleaver, 2:07.63.
Relays: 200-yd medley-1. Iola A (Toni Macha, Holloway, Piazza, Donnell), 2:55.26, 3. Iola B (Elise Wolf, Cleaver, Lowell, Wicoff), 3:3234.

9-10-year-old Division

Girls: 10-and-under 50-yd freestyle-1. Danielle Donnell, 38.59, 4. Toni Macha, 41.72 5. Della Lohman, 46.01; 25-yd butterfly-1. Donnell, 20.66, 4. Lohman, 24.21, 6. Wolf, 25.97; 25-yd backstroke-2. Lohman, 25.50, 3. Donnell, 25.67, 6. Brooklyn Storrer, 36.04; 25-yd breaststroke-3. Macha, 26.39, 5. Megan Klubek, 32.89, 6. Storrer, 34.21; 25-yd freestyle-2. Donnell, 18.50, 4. Macha, 19.21, 5. Lohman, 20.62; 10-and-under 100-yd individual medley-2. Donnell, 1:39.57, 4. Macha, 2:06.27, 5. Wolf, 2:08.92
Boys: 10-and-under 50-yd freestyle-1. LeeRoi Johnson, 38.66, 5. Ethan Holloway, 50.23, 6. Kendall Jay, 51.30; 25-yd butterfly-3. Jay, 28.99, 4. Isaiah Wicoff, 31.16, 5. Holloway, 32.29; 25-yd backstroke-2. Jay, 27.50, 4. Wicoff, 30.71, 5. Holloway, 31.25; 25-yd breaststroke-1. Holloway, 29.55, 4. Wicoff, 39.81; 25-yd freestyle-2. Holloway, 22.43, 5. Jay, 23.57, 6. Wicoff, 29.56; 10-and-under 100-yd individual medley-2. Holloway, 2:14.76, 3. Jay, 2:17.07.
Relays: 100-yd medley relay-2. Iola (Jay, Holloway, Donnell, Lohman), 1:31.84.

7-8-year-old Division

Girls: 25-yd butterfly-1. Ashley Donnell, 28.55, 2. Autumn Johnson, 35.37, 4. Cassidy Lowell, 41.57; 25-yd backstroke-1. Donnell, 26.66, 2. Johnson, 32.75, 5. Lowell, 43.04; 25-yd breaststroke-1. Donnell, 31.87, 3. Lowell, 37.71, 5. Johnson, 46.53; 25-yd freestyle-1. Donnell, 22.70, 2. Johnson, 29.36, 4. Lowell, 48.21.
Boys: 25-yd butterfly-1. LeeRoi Johnson, 23.49; 25-yd backstroke-1. Johnson, 27.17; 25-yd freestyle-1. Johnson, 20.17.
Relays: 100-yd medley-3. Iola (A. Johnson, Donnell, L. Johnson, Lowell), 2:11.26;'

6-and-Under Division

Boys: 25-yd butterfly-1. Guiseppe Mangrella, 48.19; 25-yd backstroke-2. Mangrella, 53.15, 3. Caleb Donnell, 1:13.24; 25-yd breaststroke-1. Mangrella, 51.70, 3. Donnell, 1:06.70; 25-yd freestyle-1. Mangrella, 39.23, 3. Donnell, 1:10.92.