Seahorses host pool’s inaugural meet

By JOCELYN SHEETS
Register Sports Editor

Register/Jocelyn Sheets
In the second race held in Iola’s new swimming pool, Jordan Strickler of the Iola Swim Team does the breaststroke on his leg of the 200-yard medley relay Wednesday night. The Iola Seahorses hosted Fort Scott’s Hurricanes in a Southeast Kansas League swim meet at Riverside Park.

Borrowing from Dorothy Gale, Iola Seahorses boast “there’s no place like a home pool” on their 2009 Iola Swim Team T-shirts.
At 6 p.m. Wednesday, a new era began at Iola’s Riverside Park. The Iola Swim Team hosted the first swim meet in Iola’s new city swimming pool.
Although the swimmers and all involved were grateful to Humboldt for the use of their swimming pool last summer for swim team practices, it’s good to be home. The new pool opened in May.
Iola’s Seahorses and the Fort Scott swim team’s Hurricanes experienced something no other pool in the Southeast Kansas Swim League has — electronic timing touch pads.
“I got lots of compliments from the other team on the new pool, the way the meet was run and the new timing system,” said Muffy Fehr, who is in her second season as Iola Swim Team coach. “We’re the only ones in the league with the touch pads.”
Fehr said the meet went smoothly. She said the only real hitch was “that swimmers from both teams learning how to touch the touch pads.” She said she was pleased with the way the Iola swimmers performed for the first meet of the season.
Iola was to have opened the season at home a week ago but stormy weather postponed the meet. Iola will host Coffeyville on July 20.
Next Wednesday, the Seahorses will host Cherryvale. Iola also has Erie coming in on July 1 then the Seahorses go to Humboldt on July 8 and to Independence on July 15.
Here are the Iola results from Wednesday’s meet:

15-18-year-old Division

Girls: 11-18-year old 200-y freestyle: 1. Morgan Buchholz, 2:43.96, 2. Autumn Snesrud, 2:49.02, 6. Michelle Britt, 2:56.94; 100-yd freestyle-4. Aut. Snesrud, 1:12.53 5. Amber Snesrud, 1:33.54; 50-yd butterfly-4. Britt, 39.97, 5. Buchholz, 40.19, 6. Am. Snesrud, 48.58; 3. Aut. Snesrud, 41.79, 5. Britt, 44.86, 6. Am. Snesrud, 55. 62; 50-yd breaststroke-3. Buchholz, 44.05, 4. Aut. Snesrud, 45.98, 5. Am. Snesrud, 54.88; 50-yd freestyle-4. Aut. Snesrud, 32.98, 5. Buchholz, 33.42, 6. Britt, 33.44; 100-y individual medley-4. Buchholz, 1:27.93, 5. Aut. Snesrud, 1:29.78, 6. Britt, 1:30.86.
Boys: 11-18-year-old 200-y freestyle-3. Alex Piazza, 2:42.84; 100-yd freestyle-4. Chad Thompson, 1:09.24, 5. Stephen McDonald, 1:10.68, 6. Christian Kauth, 1:13.71; 50-yd butterfly-3. Piazza, 32.47, 4. Kauth, 37.46, 6. Jarrett Mosbrucker, 46.58; 50-yd backstroke-3. Thompson, 36.99, 4. McDonald, 42.11, 6. Kauth, 47.69; 50-yd breaststroke-4. Piazza, 43.78, 5. Thompson, 48.09, 6. Mosbrucker, 52.49; 50-yd freestyle-4. Mosbrucker, 31.09, 5. McDonald, 31.24, 100-y individual medley-2. Piazza, 1:19.13, 4. Kauth, 1:38.65, 5. Mosbrucker, 1:42.52.
Relays: 200-y medley-3. Iola B (McDonald, Britt, Piazza, Mosbrucker), 2:28.57, 5. Iola A (Am. Snesrud, Buchholz, Aut. Snesrud, Kauth), 2:47; 200-yd freestyle-3. Iola A (Piazza, Britt, Am. Snesrud, Aut. Snesrud), 2:03.10, 4. Iola B (Buchholz, McDonald, Mosbrucker, Kauth), 2:12.80.

13-14-year old Division

Girls: 4. Paige Miller, 1:19.24, 5. Rachel Cravens, 1:37.70, 6. Karlie Lower, 1:41.29; 50-yd butterfly-1. Keli Lee, 33.27, 5. Lower, 51.58; 50-yd backstroke-4. Scout Henry, 45.86, 5. Cravens, 49.41, 6. Libby Shay, 1:02.25; 50-yd breaststroke-2. Lee, 43.53, 5. Miller, 47.44, 6. Lower, 1:01.67; 50-yd freestyle-2. Lee, 32.03, 5. Miller, 37.40, 6. Cravens, 41.00; 100-yd individual medley-1. Lee, 1:19.71, 5. Cravens, 1:54.57, 6. Patricia Haner, 1:55.82.
Boys: 100-yd freestyle-2. Michael Wilson, 1:11.12, 4. Adam Kauth, 1:32.11; 50-yd butterfly-2. Jordan Strickler, 39.09, 3. Kauth, 41.10, 4. Wilson, 42.54, 50-yd backstroke-2. Strickler, 41.03, 3. Wilson, 42.52, 6. Kauth, 46.30; 50-yd breaststroke-2. Strickler, 40.32, 4. wilson, 45. 85, 5. Kauth, 53.20; 50-yd freestyle-2. Strickler, 31.09, 4. Wilson, 33.42, 5. Kauth, 37.75; 100-yd freestyle-2. Strickler, 1:24.23, 3. Wilson, 1:27.51, 5. Kauth, 1:42.67.
Relays: 200-y medley-2. Iola A (Cravens, Strickler, Lee, Wilson),2:32.87, 3. Iola B (Lower, Shay, Miller, Kauth), 3:19.37; 200-yd freesytle-2. Iola A (Lee, Wilson Cravens, Strickler), 2:23.42, 3. Iola B (Miller, Shay, Haner, Kauth), 2:44.44.

11-12-year old Division

Girls: 100-yd freestyle-4. Caressa Lowell, 1:37.41, 5. Jo Lohman, 1:37.66, 6. Clara Wicoff, 1:50.70; 50-yd butterfly-2. Emma Piazza, 40.09, 5. Hunter Layman, 59.77; 50-yd backstroke-3. Lohman, 51.96, 5. Lowell, 54.16, 6. Wicoff, 59.94; 50-yd breaststroke-2. Piazza, 47.98, 5. Layman, 1:08.86, 6. Caitlyn Dreher, 1:10.11; 50-yd freestyle-3. Piazza, 35.48, 5. Lohman, 44.76, 6. Wicoff, 46.51; 100-yd individual medley-1. Piazza, 1:31.42, 5. Lohman, 1:47.84, 6. Lowell, 2:18.81.
Boys: 100-yd freestyle-3. Brandon Donnell, 1:22.36, 5. Colten Storrer, 1:56.16, 6. Kalob Cleaver, 1:58.04; 50-yd butterfly-3. Donnell, 47.38, 5. Cleaver, 1:00.34, 6. Storrer, 1:29.22; 50-yd backstroke-3. Donnell, 47.56, 5. Storrer, 1:09.47, 6. Blaine Klubek, 1:16.10; 50-yd breaststroke-3. Donnell, 48.19, 5. Cleaver, 1:06.14; 50-yd freestyle-2. Donnell, 36.81, 5. Cleaver, 56.35, 6. Klubek, 1:06.06; 100-yd individual medley-2. Donnell, 1:37.18, 5. Cleaver, 2:11.71, 6. Storrer, 2:25.07.

9-10-year old Division

Girls: 10-and-under 50-yd freestyle-3. Danielle Donnell, 40.53, 4. Toni Macha, 44.23, 5. Della Lohman, 48.13; 25-yd butterfly-2. Donnell, 20.29, 4. Macha, 29.04, 6. Megan Klubek, 33.69; 25-yd backstroke-3. Lohman, 26.25, 5. Elise Wolf, 31.73, 6. Brooklyn Storrer, 45.41; 25-yd breaststroke-4. Wolf, 29.57, 5. Lohman, 30.58, 6. Klubek, 36.79; 25-yd freestyle-3. Donnell, 19.32, 4. Macha, 21.34, 6. Storrer, 29.98; 10-and-under 100-yd individual medley-3. D. Donnell, 1:58.24, 5. Ashley Donnell, 2:13.91, 6. Lohman, 2:25.05.
Boys: 10-and-under 50-yd freestyle-3. LeeRoi Johnson, 47.42, 4. Kendall Jay, 52.14, 5. Matt Miller, 1:02.54; 25-yd butterfly-3. Isaiah Wicoff, 33.32, 4. Jay, 34.21, 5. Miller, 37.34; 25-yd backstroke-3. Jay, 26.00, 4. Miller, 30.00, 6. Wicoff, 39.64; 25-yd breaststroke-4. Miller, 4275, 5. Wicoff, 50.80; 25-yd freestyle-3. Jay, 23.87, 4. Miller, 26.42, 6. Wicoff, 33.08; 10-and-under 100-yd individual medley-4. Jay, 2:22.01, 5. Miller, 2:44.41.
Relays: 100-yd medley-2. Iola A (Macha, Klubek, D. Donnell, Lohman), 1:38.07, 4. Iola B (Storrer, Miller, Wolf, Jay), 2:06.04; 100-yd freestyle-3. Iola A (Klubek, Macha, Lohman, D. Donnell), 1:30.61, 4. Iola B (Jay, Miller, Wolf, Storrer), 1:41.93.

7-8-year-old Division

Girls: 25-yd butterfly-2. Ashley Donnell, 27.13, 5. Cassidy Lowell, 54.62; 25-yd backstroke-3. Donnell, 28.46, 5. Lowell, 58.98; 25-yd breaststroke-2. Donnell, 32.80, 5. Lowell, 1:11.95; 25-yd freestyle-1. Donnell, 22.44, 4. Tayleh Hutton, 34.09, 6. Lowell, 52.58.
Boys: 25-yd butterfly-2. LeeRoi Johnson, 28.50; 25-yd backstroke-3. Johnson, 36.96; 25-yd freestyle-1. Johnson, 21.28.
Relays: 100-yd medley-3. Iola (Johnson, Donnell, Lowell, Miller), 2:35.61; 100-yd freestyle-3. Iola (Donnell, Miller, Lowell, Johnson), 2:26.95.

6-and-Under Division

Girls: 25-yd butterfly-4. Jenna Miller, 53.90, 5. Jaci Gull, 1:23.93; 25-yd backstroke-3. Miller, 49.87, 4. Gull, 55.05; 25-yd breaststroke-2. Miller, 51.04; 25-yd freestyle-2. Miller, 50.56, 4. Gull, 1:05.71;
Boys: 25-yd backstroke-1. Guiseppe Mangrella, 54.09; 25-yd freestyle-3. Mangrella, 42.96.