Seahorses fare well in Independence

NDEPENDENCE — Iola Swim Team’s Seahorses pulled in several top finishes Wednesday at a meet in Independence.
The Seahorses will wrap up the regular season with a makeup meet at home Monday at 6 p.m. against Coffeyville. The squad travels to the SEK League Championships July 25 in Fort Scott.
Iola’s results from the Independence follow:

15-18-year-old Division

Girls: 11-18-year 200-yd freestyle-2. Autumn Snesrud, 2:46.13, 5. Emma Piazza, 2:58.66; 100-yd freestyle-2. Snesrud, 1:11.53, 3. Michelle Britt, 1:13.40; 100-yd freestyle-2. Snesrud, 1:11.53, 3. Britt, 1:13.40; 50-yd butterfly-3. Snesrud, 37.16, 4. Britt, 39.44; 50-yd backstroke-2. Snesrud, 40.94, 3. Britt, 43.17; 50-yd breaststroke-2. Snesrud, 45.41, 4. Britt, 48.16; 50-yd freestyle-4. Haner, 42.47; 50-yd freestyle-2. Snesrud, 31.84, 3. Britt, 32.47; 100-yd invidual medley-2. Snesrud, 1:23.99, Britt, 1:31.13.
Boys: 11-18-year 200-yd freestyle-3. Michael Wilson, 2:45.57, 5. Jarrett Mosbrucker, 3:10.75; 100-yd freestyle-4. Alex Piazza, 1:10.37, 5. Mosbrucker, 1:20.16; 50-yd butterfly-3. Piazza, 30.75, Mosbrucker, 42.78; 3. Piazza, 37.38, 5. Mosbrucker, 45.90; 50-yd freestyle-1. Strickler, 31.06, 2. Wilson, 32.19, 4. Lowell, 38.81; 50-yd freestyle-4. Piazza, 30.82, Mosbrucker, 33.13; 100-yd invidual medley-3. Piazza, 1:14.44, 5. Mosbrucker, 1:41.06.
Relays: 200-yd medley-2. Iola (Mosbrucker, Piazza, Snesrud, Britt), 2:32.47; 200-yd freestyle-2. Iola (Piazza, Britt, Snesrud, Mosbrucker), 2:11.38.

13-14-year-old Division

Girls: 100-yd freestyle-4. Patricia Haner, 1:31.53; 50-yd butterfly-4. Haner, 50.93; 50-yd backstroke-2. Haner, 59.03; 50-yd breaststroke-Haner, DQ; 100-yd invidual medley-Haner, DQ.
Boys: 100-yd freestyle-1. Michael Wilson, 1:09.34, 2. Jordan Strickler, 1:09.47, 4. Andrew Lowell, 1:38.94; 1. Strickler, 37.35, 2. Wilson, 44.28, 3. Lowell, 51.75; 1. Wilson, 41.41, 2. Strickler, 41.78, 5. Lowell, 52.81; 100-yd invidual medley-1. Strickler, 1:23.59, 2. Wilson, 1:30.78, 4. Lowell, 2:00.81.
Relays: 200-yd medley-2. Iola (Piazza, Strickler, Wilson, Klubek), 2:43.97; 200-yd freestyle-2. Iola (Wilson, Haner, Lowell, Strickler), 2:29.00.

11-12-year-old Division

Girls: 100-yd freestyle-3. Clara Wicoff, 1:34.53, 4. Caressa Lowell, 1:34.84, 5. Hunter Layman, 1:43.72; 50-yd butterfly-2. Emma Piazza, 44.38, 5. Lowell, 51.40, 6. Wicoff, 55.15; 50-yd backstroke-2. Piazza, 47.10, 3. Layman, 58.75, Lowell, DQ; 50-yd breaststroke-1. Piazza, 48.22, 3. Wicoff, 1:01.50; Lowell, DQ; 50-yd freestyle-2. Piazza, 35.19, 5. Layman, 42.00, 6. Lowell, 43.03; 100-yd invidual medley-1. Piazza, 1:33.32, 4. Wicoff, 1:52.13, 5. Layman, 2:03.07.
Boys: 100-yd freestyle-1. Brandon Donnell, 1:18.28, 4. Tyler Holloway, 1:43.50, 5. Blaine Klubek, 1:55.53; 50-yd butterfly-2. Donnell, 45.19, 4. Holloway, 56.90, Klubek, DQ; 50-yd backstroke-1. Donnell, 47.56, 4. Holloway, 54.60, 5. Klubek, 1:11.40; 50-yd breaststroke-1. Donnell, 48.28, 3. Holloway, 52.09, Klubek, DQ; 50-yd freestyle-1. Donnell, 35.91, 3. Holloway, 46.13, 6. Klubek, 54.78; 100-yd invidual medley-1. Donnell, 1:35.12, 3. Holloway, 2:07.00, 4. Klubek, 2:23.91.
Relays: 200-yd medley-3. Iola (Lowell, PIazza, Holloway, Donnell), 3:14.53; 200-yd freestyle-2. Iola (Holloway, Lowell, Piazza, Donnell), 2:41.35.

9-10-year-old Division

Girls: 10-and-under 50-yd freestyle-2. Danielle Donnell, 36.93, 3. Toni Macha, 41.47, 5. Megan Klubek, 45.41; 25-yd butterfly-1. D. Donnell, 19.25, 2. Macha, 21.81, 5. Brooklyn Storrer, 42.32; 25-yd backstroke-1. D. Donnell, 23.97, 3. Macha, 28.56, 4. Klubek, 28.85; 25-yd breaststroke-2. Macha, 27.21, 3. Klubek, 29.81, 5. Storrer, 38.35; 25-yd freestyle-1. D. Donnell, 17.72, 4. Macha, 19.28, 5. Klubek, 20.34; 10-and-under 100-yd invidual medley-2. D. Donnell, 1:40.44, 5. Macha, 2:04.28, 6. Ashley Donnell, 2:04.81.
Boys: 10-and-under 50-yd freestyle-4. Kendall Jay, 47.62, 5. Ethan Holloway, 51.53, 6. Isaiah Wicoff, 1:06.00; 25-yd butterfly-2. Jay, 25.13, 4. Holloway, 33.75, 6. Wicoff, 38.87; 25-yd backstroke-2. Holloway, 26.38, 3. Jay, 27.53, 4. Wicoff, 31.34; 25-yd breaststroke-2. Jay, 28.85, 3. Holloway, 29.22, 5. Wicoff, 38.84; 25-yd freestyle-3. Holloway, 21.59, 4. Jay, 21.90; 5. Wicoff, 25.85; 10-and-under 100-yd invidual medley-2. Holloway, 2:13.25, Jay, DQ.
Relays: 100-yd medly-2. Iola (Jay, Holloway, Donnell, Macha), 1:31.41; 100-yd freestyle-2. Iola (Holloway, Macha, D. Donnell, Jay), 1:20.65, 3. Iola (Klubek, Storrer, Wicoff, A. Donnell), 1:39.32.

7-8-year-old Division

Girls: 25-yd butterfly-2. Ashley Donnell, 25.00, 5. Cassidy Lowell, 42.59; 25-yd backstroke-2. Donnell, 25.88, 5. Lowell, 37.34; 25-yd breaststroke-1. Donnell, 28.47, 5. Lowell, 35.34; 25-yd freestyle-3. Donnell, 21.06, 5. Lowell, 42.13;
Relays: 100-yd medley-4. Iola (Gull, Mangrella, A. Donnell, C. Donnell), 2:48.03.

6-and-under Division

Girls: 25-yd butterfly-4. Jaci Gull, 1:12.97; 25-yd backstroke-5. Gull, 51.25; 25-yd breaststroke-4. Gull, 1:35.59; 25-yd freestyle-4. Gull, 58.60;
Boys: 25-yd butterfly-1. Guiseppe Mangrella, 42.68; 25-yd backstroke-1. Mangrella, 45.37, 3. Caleb Donnell, 1:15.90; 25-yd breaststroke-1. Mangrella, 47.53; 25-yd freestyle-1. Mangrella, 40.90, 3. Donnell, 1:04.47.