Rain shortens IMS small track meet

By JOCELYN SHEETS
Register Sports Editor

Register/Jocelyn Sheets
Running a heat of the eighth-grade boys’ 75-meter hurdles are (left to right), Nathan Whitcomb of Marmaton Valley, Garrett Catron of Iola and Sam Aguirre of Yates Center during Thursday’s IMS track meet.

Iola Middle School held it’s “small” track meet with just eight schools competing Thursday at Riverside Park.
The track meet was halted with only a few running events completed because of severe weather. Team scores were tabulated on the events completed and the meet was done at that point.
Iola’s seventh-grade boys won their division with 98 points. Yates Center was second with 45 points.
Uniontown won the seventh-grade girls’ division with 76.5 points and Yates Center was second with 68 points. Iola finished fifth with 21 points.
Marmaton Valley took the eighth-grade boys’ title with 74 points and Pleasanton was second with 45. Iola was fifth with 36.5 points.
Marmaton Valley’s Tanner McNutt set a school record winning the eighth-grade boys’ long jump at 18 feet, 8 inches.
In the eighth-grade girls’ division, Yates Center won with 73 points with Pleasanton was second with 49 points. Iola placed third with 25 points.
The IMS Invitational track meet is Tuesday. The 19-team event begins at 1 p.m. at Riverside Park.
Here are the results for area schools from Thursday’s Iola track meet. First names were not available for Humboldt, Uniontown and Yates Center athletes.

Seventh Grade

Boys: Team scores: Iola 98, Yates Center 45, Humboldt 39, Marmaton Valley 33, Pleasanton 31, Galesburg 12, Uniontown 10, Erie 5
100-m dash: 1. John Whitworth, I, 13.45, 2. David Harris, MV, 14.27, 3. Adam Kauth, I, 14.30, 5. Murrow, H, 14.83, 7. Murrow, H, 15.14., 8. Michael Wilson, I, 15.49.
1600-m run: 1. Trenton Latta, I, 6:11.03, 2. Sicka, YC, 6:15.60, 3. Rutherford, YC, 6:23.25, 4. Michael Armstrong, I, 6:27.11, 5. Bierbower, U, 6:37.40, 6. McNett, YC, 6:53.21, 7. Michael Genn, MV, 7:06.92, 8. Davis, H, 7:11.04.
Long jump: 1. Whitworth, I, 15’11 1/2”, 2. Harris, MV, 15’10”, 4. Tyler McIntosh, I, 14’11 1/4”, 5. Hunsperger, YC, 14’5”, 7. Latta, I, 13’103/4”.
Shot put: 2. Osborn, H, 26’100”, 3. Nicholas Trollope, MV, 25’7”, 4. Brown, H, 24’4”, 5. Jesse Zimmerman, I, 23’5”, 6. Arnold, YC, 23’2”, 7. Tristan Dickerson, MV, 22’11”, 8. Splechter, YC, 21’10”.
Discus: 1. Osborn, H, 79’2”, 2. Bruneau, H, 68’1”, 3. Paul Douglas, I, 60’2”, 4. Zimmerman, I, 59’3 1/2”, 5. Schemper, YC, 58’0”,. 6. Dickerson, MV, 56’5 1/2”, 8. Rossillon, YC, 55’3”.
High jump: 1. Kauth, I, 5’2”, 3. Murrow, H, 4’6”, 4. Schemper, YC, 4’4”, 5. Douglas, I, 4’2”, 6. (tie) Hunsperger, YC, Wells, YC, Tyler Powelson, I, 4’0”.
75-m hurdles: 1. Armstrong, I, 14.61, 3. Rutherford, YC, 15.30, 4. Levi Baker, I, 15.49, 5. Chance Stevenson, MV, 15.54, 6. Bryce Misenhelter, 15.55, 8. Gleason, U, 15.69.
Girls: Team scores: Uniontown 76.5, Yates Center 68, Pleasanton 56.5, Erie 22.5, Iola 21, Marmaton Valley 16.5, Humboldt 5, Galesburg 0.
100-m dash: 1. Alexis Hobbs, I, 15.97, 2. Stokes, U, 16.15, 6. Francis, YC, 16.55, 7. (tie) Bradbury, U, 16.61.
1600-m run: 2. Holloway, YC, 6:43.61, 3. Wilkerson, U, 6:51.28, 4. Ashtynn Louk, MV, 7:04.79.
Long jump: 1. Bradbury, U, 14’1”, 2. Stokes, U, 13’11”, 4. Galemore, YC, 12’5 1/4”, 5. Travis, U, 12’4 1/2”, 6. Hatch, YC, 12’0”, 7. Holloway, YC, 11’11”.
Shot put: 2. Chrisman, YC, 26’4”, 3. Coyan, U, 25’8 1/2”, 4. Leach, YC, 25’2 1/2”, 5. Carrie Mock, I, 24’5”, 6. Bartlett, U, 24’4”, 7. Moyer, YC, 24’3 1/2”.
Discus: 1. Chrisman, YC, 75’2”, 2. Ridge, U, 67’11”, 3. Coyan, U, 63’10”, 4. Setter, H, 54’10”, 5. Leach, YC, 54’3”, 6. Paige Miller, I, 52’2”, 7. Hathaway, U, 51’9, 8. Danielle Ware, I, 50’0”.
High jump: 1. Kaitlin Ensminger, MV, 4’0”, 3. (tie) Galemore, YC, 3’8”, 5. Travis, U, 3’8”, 7. (tie) Louk, MV, Hatch, YC, 3’6”.
75-m hurdles: 1. Shinn, U, 15.66, 3. Chambers, YC, 16.42, 5. Mentzer, YC, 17.54, 6. Hobbs, I, 17.68, 8. Acklin, YC, 18.22.

Eighth Grade

Boys: Team scores: Marmaton Valley 74, Pleasanton 45, Humboldt 43, Erie 40, Iola 36.5, Yates Center 35, Uniontown 27, Galesburg 1.5.
100-m dash: 1. Boring, H, 13.25, 2. Daylen Houk, MV, 13.36, 4. Levi Ashmore, I, 13.67, 5. Murrow, U, 14.04, 6. Cole Becker, MV, 7. Eric Helman, MV, 14.33.
1600-m run: 3. Carlos Gonzales, MV, 6:18.97, 4. Ryan Smith, MV, 6:19.64, 5. Keazer, H, 6:44.83, 6. Hierholzer, U, 6:48.25, 7. Greve, H, 7:14.24, 8. Martin, H, 7:34.64.
Long jump: 1. Tanner McNutt, MV, 18’8”, 2. Houk, MV, 17’5 1/2”, 3. Aguirre, YC, 15’10”, 4. Waddell, YC, 15’6 1/2”, 5. Ashmore, I, 15’2”, 7. Garrett Catron, I, 14’10”, 8. Eric Heffern, I, 14’5”.
Shot put: 1. Aguirre, YC, 37’1”, 2. Miller, U, 36’3”, 4. Esslinger, U, 35’1”, 7. Stiffler, YC, 32’8”, 8. Eli Grover, I, 32’6”.
Discus: 2. Mason Coons, I, 96’7”, 3. Waddell, YC, 94’8”, 5. Miller, U, 91’3”, 8. Nathan Smart, MV, 74’5”.
High jump: 1. McNutt, MV, 5’6”, 2. Stephen McDonald, I, 5’4”, 5. Boring, H, 4’8”, 7. (tie) Ashmore, I, 4’6”.
75-m hurdles: 2. Johnson, H, 13.30, 3. Aguirre, YC, 13.65, 4. Gonzalez, MV, 13.72, 5. Jimmy Frye, MV, 13.90, 6. Hierholzer, U, 14.45, 7. Nathan Whitcomb, MV, 14.62, 8. Catron, I, 14.67.
3200-m run: 1. Gonzalez, MV, 13:24.54, 2. Yokum, H, 13:31.53, 3. Hawley, H, 15:09.93, 4. Heffern, I, 15:33.45.
Girls: Team scores: Yates Center 73, Pleasanton 49, Iola 25, Erie 22, Galesburg 20, Marmaton Valley 17, Humboldt 15, Uniontown 13.
100-m dash: 2. Conn,YC, 15.48, 3. Hatch, YC, 16.34, 5. Destiny Jones, MV, 16.61, 6. Stainbrook, U, 17.26, 7. Hughes, YC, 17.35, 8. Danielle Nunnery, MV, 17.38.
Long jump: 1. Rethbyn, U, 14’3”, 3. Hughes, YC, 12’10 1/2”, 4. Dyer, YC, 12’9 3/4”, 8. Kailey Boyd, MV, 11’11 1/2”.
Shot put: 1. Staats, YC, 33’2”, 2. Julie Seibert, MV, 28’5”, 4. Hatch, YC, 27’0”, 5. Crays, H, 23’3 1/2”, 6. Jones, MV, 24’4”, 7. Todd, H, 23’3 1/2”, 8. Reagan Ford, I, 23’10 1/2”.
Discus: 1. Staats, YC, 85’3”, 2. Hatch, YC, 69’9”, 4. Crays, H, 59’6”, 5. Todd, H, 55’10”, 6. Tessa Rowe, I, 53’2”, 8. Rachel Cravens, I, 47’4”.
High jump: 3. Baker, YC, 4’2”, 4. Libby Shay, I, 4’2:, 5. (tie) Knowles, YC, Breanna Stout, I, 4’0”.
75-m hurdles: 3. Keli Lee, I, 15.85, 4. Shay, I, 16.28, 5. Hughes, YC, 16.32, 8. Tori Snavely, I, 16.90.