Iola JV athletes place at Crest meet

By JOCELYN SHEETS
Register Sports Editor

Working herself back into competition shape, Iola High’s Maggie Wilson won the girls’ pole vault event at last week’s Crest High Invitational track meet.
The meet was held at Iola’s Riverside Park Thursday.
Complete results were not available to the Register until Friday afternoon.
Wilson, who had been sidelined by a stress fracture in her foot, went 9 feet, 6 inches to win the gold. Iola’s Katyln Cleaver placed third in the discus with a throw of 99 feet and was sixth in the shot put at 30’8”.
The Fillies’ junior varsity 4x800-meter relay team of Suzanne Wood, Kristen Linn, Jennica Rausch and Autumn Snesrud took sixth in 13 minutes, 22.91 seconds.
Abby Works finished fifth in the 800-meter run in 2:48.77. Ty Ellis was sixth in the 100-meter high hurdles in 19.21 seconds.
For the Iola junior varsity boys, Ralph Shafer won the javelin event with a throw of 147’6”. Kyle Heffern placed third in the discus with a distance of 116’7”.
Drew Shepherd was second in the boys’ pole vault going 10 feet. Dylan Lower was sixth clearing 8 feet.
Josh Butler placed sixth in the shot put with a throw of 38’7 1/2”. Christian Kauth placed sixth in the triple jump with a leap of 36’10 1/2”.
Kauth combined with Eli Johns, Seth Kristalyn and Dustin Jones for fifth in the 4x800-meter relay race in 9:35.37. Mikal Bossell was sixth in the 400-meter dash in 58.03 seconds.
Here are the official results from the meet for all the area schools competing:

Boys

Team scores: Lyndon 84, Pleasanton 83, Uniontown 66, Lebo 60, SouthernCoffey County 59, Crest 57, Marmaton Valley 31, Waverly 29, Iola JV 28, Burlington 28, Hartford 24.
200-m dash: 2. Ben Dixon, U, 23.48, 3. Tanner Strickler, C, 23.66, 4. Trevor Smith, SCC, 23.88, 5. Brandon Newton, C, 24.26.
3200-m run: 2. Zach Louk, MV, 11:15.37, 3. Dustin Davis-Jones, C, 11:22.06, 4. Trevor Holeman, C, 11:54.20.
300-m intermediate hurdles: 2. Kurtis LaRue, MV, 44.122, 3. John Kraft, SCC, 47.12.
800-m run: 4. Justin Shields, SCC, 2:17.89, 5. Colt Newkirk, SCC, 2:18.77.
400-m dash: 1. Shields, SCC, 52.42, 2. Brandon Newton, C, 55.00, 6. Mikal Bossell, I, 58.03.
100-m dash: 1. Dixon U, 11.27, 2. Smith, SCC, 11.33.
1600-m run: 3. Louk, MV, 5:04.65, 4. Davis-Jones, C, 5:16.45, 6. Travis Bryan, SCC, 5:30.20.
110-m high hurdles: 1. Bran. Newton, C, 15.54, 3. LaRue, MV, 16.70.
Long jump: 1. Shields, SCC, 19’10 1/2”, 2. Dixon, U, 19’10”, 5. Todd Johnston, C, 18’11”, 6. Bryan Newton, C, 18’1”.
Triple jump: 3. Strickler, C, 38’5”, 6. Christian Kauth, I, 36’10 1/2”.
High jump: 6. Bry. Newton, C, 5’6”.
Pole vault: 2. Drew Shepherd, I, 10’0”, 6. Dylan Lower, I, 8’0”.
Shot put: 1. David Shank, U, 45’1 1/2”, 2. Colt Bartlett, U, 44’6”, 6. Josh Butler, I, 38’ 7 1/2”.
Discus: 1. Shank, U, 131’5 1/2”, 3. Kyle Heffern, I, 116’7”, 4. Bartlett, U, 115’3 1/2”.
Javelin: 1. Ralph Shafer, I, 147’6”, 3. Nathan True, SCC, 147’1/2”, 4. Jordan Clark, SCC, 144’1”, 5. Shawn Storrer, MV, 138’8”, 6. Chyler Ludolph, SCC, 136’8”.
4x100-m relay: 6. Marmaton Valley (Skyler Houk, Storrer, Jacob Conkling, LaRue), 49.05.
4x800-m relay: 4. Southern Coffey County, 9:32.37, 5. Iola (Eli Johns, Kauth, Seth Kristalyn, Dustin Jones), 9:35.37, 6. Crest, 10:25.63.
4x400-m relay: 3. Crest, 3:45.85.

Girls

Team scores: Burlington 108, Southern Coffey County 88, Waverly 75, Uniontown 74, Lyndon 43, Hartford 39, Crest 35, Pleasanton 28, Lebo 27, Iola JV 21, Marmaton Valley 7.
200-m dash: 1. Emily Aikens, U, 27.63, 2. Jenna Witteman, SCC, 27.87, 3. Kristen Stephens, SCC, 2807, 5. Laurie Ohl, SCC, 29.13.
3200-m run: 2. Italy Loving, C, 14:00.93.
300-m intermediate hurdles: 2. Abby Smith, U, 53.34.
800-m run: 2. Kristen Garland, SCC, 2:45.96, 4. Kelsey Brantley, MV, 2:48.07, 5. Abby Works, I, 2:48.77.
100-m dash: 1.Aikens, U, 13.02, 2. Stephens, SCC, 13.20.
1600-m run: 2. Garland, SCC, 6:15.20, 3. Ashley Catt, C,6:17.02, 5. Jessica Schaff, U, 6:43.58.
100-m high hurdles: 2. Smith, U, 17.29, 5. Brantley, MV, 18.79, 6. Ty Ellis, I, 19.21.
400-m dash: 3. Witteman, SCC, 1:05.46.
Triple jump: 2. Shelby Birk, SCC, 32’3”, 4. Ashton Gudenkauf, SCC, 29’ 7 1/2”.
Pole vault: 1. Maggie Wilson, I, 9’6”.
Shot put: 1.Katie Spainhoward, U, 36’2”, 6. Katlyn Cleaver, I, 30’8”.
Discus: 1. Spainhoward, U, 104’10, 3. Cleaver, I, 99’0”.
Javelin: 1. Cassie Smith, C, 107’0, 2. Shayla Stephens, C, 98’9”, 4. Kaitlin Rogers, SCCC, 92’6”, 6. Caitlin Golden, C, 87’7”.
Long jump: 1. Smith, U, 17’1/2”, 2. Birk, SCC, 16’1 1/2”, 3. Aikens, U, 15’5 3/4, 6. Lydia Lance, MV, 14’0”.
4x800-m relay: 3. Southern Coffey County, 11:30.86, 6. Iola (Suzanne Wood, Kristen Linn, Jennica Rausch, Autumn Snesrud), 13:22.91.
4x100-m relay: 2. Southern Coffey County, 53.40, 6. Crest, 59.79.
4x400-m relay: 4. Southern Coffey County, 4:55.60, 6. Crest, 5:02.39.